On a cloudy but dry dry we held the biggest meeting of the year so far, racing whippets for the Spring Shields and racing lurchers just to see if we could, and we did.  Lots of dogs, lots of trials, a long day, but very enjoyable.

The Spring Shields  were won by :- bitch – Ameesha Little Ebs;  Dog – Just a Dash; Veterans – Mamma Mia Molly

The lurcher winners were: Group 1 Jet (Neil Hutt) ;  Group 2 Trix; Group 3 Freedom;  Group 4 Jet (Jane Wood)

Whippets

Race 1

1st Cosmo

2nd Sexy Dexy

3rd Mamma Mia Molly

4th Ameesha Spirit

Race 2

1st Gambler Jack

2nd  Ameesha Ellimos Express

3rd Ameesha Red Rascsl

4th Crazy Maisy

Race 3

1st Just a Dash

2nd Cernevale Bluebell

3rd Tea Leaf

4th The Silver Ghost

Race 4

1st Tinkers Moondancer

2nd WCRC Ameesha Little Ebs

3rd Little Pocket Rocket

4th Ameesha Just a Breeze

Race 5

1st Ameesha Misty

2nd Ameesha MagikMonkey

3rd Drizzle

4th Ameesha Meadow

Race 6

1st KittyKat

2nd Olympic Express

Race 7

1st Gambler Jack

2nd Tinkers Moonshadow

3rd  Sexy Dexy

4th Ameesha Misty

Race 8

1st Cosmo

2nd Ameesha MagikMonkey

3rd Ameesha Just a Breeze

4th Crazy Maisy

Race 9

1st Just a Dash

2nd Cernevale Bluebell

3rd The Silver Ghost

4th Tea Leaf

Race 10

1st Ameesha Ellimos Express

2nd Little Pocket

Rocket

3rd Drizzle

Race 11

1st WCRC Ameesha Little Ebs

2nd Mamma Mia Molly

3rd Ameesha Red Rascal

4th Ameesha Meadow

Race 12

1st Olympic Warrior

2nd Ameesha Spirit

KittyKat dnf

Lurcher Racing

Group 1

Race 1

1st Jet (Neil Hutt)

2nd Chase

Race 2

1st Tess

2nd Tia

3rd Flash

Group 2

Race 3

1st Trix

2nd Fire

Race 4

1st Declan

2nd Storm

Group 3

Race 5

1st Arri

Bobby dnf

Race 6

1st Freedom

Tig dnf

Group 4

Race 7

1st Jet (Jane Wood)

2nd Maddy

Race 8

1st Fern

2nd Winsome

Group 1

Race 9

1st Jet (Neil Hutt)  – Group 1  Winner

2nd Tess

Race 10

1st Chase

2nd Tia

3rd Flash

Group 2

Race 11

1st Trix – Group 2 Winner

2nd Declan

Race 12

1st Fire

2nd Storm

Group 3

Race 13

1st Freedom – Group 3 Winner

2nd Arri

Group 4

Race 14

1st Jet (Jane Wood)  Group 4 Winner

2nd Fern

Race 15

1st Winsome

2nd Maddy